Privacy Policy & Terms


Privacy Policy

iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited is firmly committed to protecting your privacy as you interact with us from time to time. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal individual information. For this reason, we ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Commonwealth Government's National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (amendment to Privacy Act 1998). We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it, which is primarily communicating with you. We will use our best endeavours to protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods to other parties. Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988. Your personal information is deleted when it is not longer required for its original purpose. Your personal information held by us is available at your request, and may be deleted at any time at your request.

Terms

Storage of Information by iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited
iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited does all possible to maintain a secure system for storing commercially sensitive and private information both electronically and in hard copy form. Subject to iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited privacy policy set out below (“Privacy Policy”), iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited does not guarantee that personal or confidential information provided by Users to the Site is secure. Users of the Site acknowledge that personal or confidential information submitted to the Site is sent at the User’s own risk. If you wish to contact iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited please use the following:

iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited, PO BOX 2095,
Strathpine QLD 4500 AUSTRALIA
Phone: 07 3889 9529
E-mail: info@ipunix.com

Information Disclaimer

All Information available (“Content”) on this website (“the Site”) or through any websites that maybe or are linked to the Site by hypertext links is provided by iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited for background, educational and information purposes only. iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited has prepared the material on this Site with every effort to ensure accuracy and is for general use.

Exclusion of Warranty

To the fullest event allowed by law iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited does not make any express or implied warranties, representations or endorsements whatsoever in relation to the Site and its Content or any information, products or services provided through the Site or through any sites that are linked to the Site by hypertext links (the `Linked Sites`).

Copyright and Trade Marks Notice

Unless otherwise specifically provided, iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited has and retains copyright in all Content contained on the Site and in the selection, arrangement and presentation of this Content (including information in the public domain) and overall design of the Site. Reproduction is strictly permitted only for the purposes of viewing the Site, or making a singular paper hardcopy to assist the user in their research. No part of the Content may otherwise be used, copied, reproduced, shared in a retrieval system, altered or transmitted in any form without the prior consent of iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited. Reproduction of any trademarks and other materials is prohibited to the fullest extent of the law. The iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited Logo and name iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited is a registered trademark. The iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited Logo is owned by iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited and is the brand identity for use by all subsidiary companies owned by iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited in accordance with the corporate style guide.

Links to other Web Sites

Links on this site may be maintained by organisations that may have or may not have a commercial or other relationship with iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited (“the Linked Sites”). The Linked Sites and references have been included for interest and convenience purposes only for visitors to the Site. iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited reserves the right at its absolute discretion and without notice to remove any links to the Linked Sites.

Errors, defects, security, interruptions and viruses

Any and all users (“User”) should be aware that access to the Site and Linked Sites is affected by matters beyond iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited's control. iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited does not guarantee that the files contained in the Site, Linked Sites or the servers on which the Site or Linked Sites are hosted are unaffected by viruses, errors, defects or will be accessible to Users on a continuous or uninterrupted basis. Further, iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited does not guarantee that any viruses, errors or defects discovered to exist on the Site, Linked Sites or the servers on which they are hosted will be corrected. Users of the Site and Linked Sites do so at their own risk.

Limitations on liability

iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited, to the maximum extent permitted by law, in relation to use of or reliance on the Site, Linked Sites, the Content or Linked Material, or the inability to use or rely on the Site, Linked Sites, the Content or Linked Material: excludes all liability to third parties; will not be liable for any incidental, indirect, special or consequential damages whatsoever, including (but not limited to) damages for loss of business or other profits, business interruption or loss of programs or information, even if iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited has notice of the possibility of such damage. The User acknowledges that the use of this Site is done at the User`s own discretion and risk and with the User’s agreement that it will be solely responsible for any damage to the User`s computer system or loss of data that results from these activities.

Indemnification

The User agrees to indemnify iPUNIX Technologies Pty Limited (and its related bodies corporate, employees, officers, managers, assistants, members and agents) from and against any and all claims and damages of any kind (including legal fees) arising out of or relating to your use of the Site, your breach of any provision of these terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) and/or any intentional wrongdoing by you.



About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

Copyright © 2002 ~ 2017 iPUNIX all rights reserved